Chief Master Sergeant LLOYD E. MORALES

Chief Master Sgt. Lloyd E. Morales is the command chief master sergeant of the 78th Air Base Wing at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. As the principle enlisted advisor to commanders and their staffs, he advises and counsels matters concerning the effective utilization, training, education and combat readiness for 2,700 Airmen on a 6,935-acre installation. Chief Morales provides essential support to more than 22,000 personnel assigned to more than 50 mission partner units, including a major command headquarters, three wings, a combat communications group and an air logistics complex.

Morales entered the Air Force in December 1998 as a materiel management technician. He has served in numerous areas in the career field, as well as special senior noncommissioned officer leadership positions. His assignments include bases in Georgia, South Korea, United Kingdom, Kuwait, Oklahoma, Utah, Hawaii and Florida. During his tenure, he has directly supported operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Horn of Africa, Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn and Noble Eagle.

Prior to his current position, Morales was command chief master sergeant for the 88th Air Base Wing at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

EDUCATION:

1999 Supply Management Apprentice Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2003 Airman Leadership School, Moody AFB, Ga.
2003 Supply Management Craftsman Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2008 Basic Combat Convoy Course, Medium (BC3M), Camp Bullis, Texas
2009 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force
201 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Course 14 (correspondence)
2011 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I (correspondence)
2012 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force
2015 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Advanced Leadership Experience), Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2015 Professional Supply Management Certification (correspondence)
2018 Bachelor’s Degree (summa cum laude), Logistics Management, American Military University, Va.
2019 Chief Leadership Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2021 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. December 1998-January 1999, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. January-April 1999, Student, Supply Apprentice School, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. April 1999-May 2001, Aircraft Parts Store Apprentice, 347th Supply Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga. (deployed March-May 2001, Aircraft Parts Store Technician, 363rd Supply Squadron, Saudi Arabia)
4. May 2001-September 2003, Combat Oriented Supply Operations, 41st Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga. (deployed January-March 2003, Combat Oriented Supply Operations Journeyman, 41st Expeditionary Rescue Squadron, Afghanistan)
5. September 2003-July 2004, Assistant Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Inventory, 347th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
6. July 2004-July 2005, T-38 Aircraft Parts Store Supervisor, 347th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga. (deployed February-May 2005, Combat Oriented Supply Operations NCOIC, 71st Expeditionary Rescue Squadron, Africa)
7. July 2005-June 2006, Aircraft Parts Store Supervisor, 51st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
8. June 2006-May 2008, Tanker Supply, NCOIC, 100th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom
9. May 2008-July 2009, Compliance Operations, NCOIC, 100th Logistics Readiness Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, U.K. (deployed July 2008-March 2009, S4 Section Chief, 424th Medium Truck Detachment, Iraq)
10. July 2009-July 2010, Material Storage Section, NCOIC, 3rd Combat Communications Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
11. July 2010-June 2011, Logistics Support Flight, Superintendent, 3rd Combat Communications Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
12. June 2011-August 2013, First Sergeant, 32nd Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
13. August 2013-December 2014, First Sergeant, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah (deployed April-November 2014, First Sergeant, 71st Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, Qatar)
14. December 2014-July 2015, Superintendent, 414th Supply Chain Management Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
15. July 2015-July 2016, Superintendent, 748th Supply Chain Management Group, Hill AFB, Utah
16. July 2016-August 2018, Superintendent, 647th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
17. August 2018-March 2021, Superintendent, 6th Logistics Readiness Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. March 2021-July 2022, Superintendent, 635th Supply Chain Operations Group, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. July 2022-July 2024, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
20. July 2024-present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Navy Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with gold border
Korean Defense Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2008 Top Graduate, Basic Combat Convoy Course/AF
2009 Lance P. Sijan Award, 100th Air Refueling Wing
2009 Material Management NCO of the Year, AFSPC
2010 Material Management NCO of the Year, AFSPC
2011 CMSgt Eddie Speight AF Materiel Management SNCO of the Year, 24th Air Force
2012 First Sergeant of the Year, 24th Air Force
2013 Team Tinker First Sergeant of the Year
2014 First Sergeant of the Year, 552nd Air Control Group
2015 Lance P. Sijan Award, Air Force Sustainment Center
2015 SNCO of the Year, 448th Supply Chain Management Wing
2016 General Lew Allen Outstanding SNCO of the Year, 15th Wing      

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Airman Basic Dec. 2, 1998
Airman June 2, 1999
Airman First Class April 2, 2000
Senior Airman Dec. 2, 2001
Staff Sergeant July 1, 2003
Technical Sergeant June 1, 2008
Master Sergeant July 1, 2011
Senior Master Sergeant Feb. 1, 2015
Chief Master Sergeant June 1, 2018                                                 

(Current as of July 2024)