HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN R. MOORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Brian R. Moore is the 78th Air Base Wing commander at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. He commands more than 2,700 personnel assigned to three groups, a communications directorate, an operations support squadron, a comptroller squadron and 13 wing staff agencies. He is directly responsible for logistics, medical, civil engineer, security and mission support functions, in addition to managing facilities and equipment valued at $8.1 billion, and executing an operating budget of $170.8 million. He trains, deploys, and redeploys more than 1,800 Airmen annually in support of Air and Space Expeditionary Force and combatant commander requirements. 

Additionally, Col. Moore serves as the installation commander supporting the base's 54 Mission Partners, including a major command, an air logistics complex and three wings on the 6,935-acre installation; Georgia's largest single-site industrial complex. He is also responsible for the safety, security, morale and welfare of 24,000 Total Force Airmen assigned to Robins Air Force Base, and 28,000 local dependents and retirees.

Col. Moore earned his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Central Washington University. He is fully qualified in two Air Force Specialty Codes to include aircraft maintenance, and manpower and personnel, and has held positions at the wing, Air Staff and Joint Staff levels, to include squadron and group command, Air Force A4/7 executive officer and assistant deputy director for Joint Strategy and Plans within the JCS J-5. Prior to this assignment Col. Moore was the vice commander, Air Force Sustainment Center, Air Force Materiel Command, where he was responsible for assisting the Commander in leading 40,000 Total Force U.S. and U.K. Airmen across three air logistics complexes, three air base wings, and two supply chain wings, operating from a global network of 26 locations.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Arts Degrees in Psychology & Sociology, Central Washington University, Ellensburg 
1996 AF Reserve Officer Training Corps, distinguished graduate, Central Washington University, Ellensburg
2001 Squadron Officer School, distinguished graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Science Degree in Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Langley AFB, Va.
2008 Master of Science Degree in National Security and Strategic Studies, distinguished graduate, Navy Command & Staff College, Newport, R.I. 
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Master of Science Degree in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016 U.S. Air Force Leadership Development Program: AF Transnational Issues Seminar, Washington D.C.
2018 U.S. Air Force Leadership Development Program: AF China and Asia & Global Engagement Seminars, Okla.
2018 U.S. Air Force Leadership Development Program: Enterprise Perspective Seminar; Public Policy Seminar, D.C.
2018 Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1.    July 1996 - August 1999, Chief Relocations, Section Commander, 374th Mission Support Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Tokyo, Japan
2.    August 1999 - June 2000, Section Commander, 1st Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
3.    June 2000 - February 2001, Executive Officer, 1st Logistics Group, Langley AFB, Va.
4.    February 2001 - August 2002, Accessory Flight Commander, Sortie Support Flight Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.
5.    August 2002 - August 2003, Maintenance Supervisor, 49th Maintenance Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
6.    August 2003 - January 2005, 9th AMU Officer-In-Charge, 49th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
7.    January 2005 - June 2005, Operations Officer, 49th Maintenance Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
8.    June 2005 - July 2006, Chief Company Grade Assignments, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
9.    July 2006 - July 2007, Chief Maintenance Officer Assignments, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
10.    July 2007 - July 2008, Navy Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
11.    July 2008 - July 2011, Commander, 552d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 552d Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla
12.    July 2011 - July 2012, Chief, Logistics Strategic Initiatives Branch, AF/A4L, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13.    July 2012 - August 2013, Executive Officer, AF/A4/7, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14.    August 2013 - June 2014, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
15.    June 2014 - September 2015, Strategic Assessments Branch Chief, JCS/J5, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16.    September 2015 - December 2015, Deputy Division Chief, Joint Strategy and Plans, JCS/J5, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17.    December 2015 - August 2016, Assistant Deputy Director, Joint Strategy and Plans, JCS/J5, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18.    August 2016 - June 2018, Commander, 552d Maintenance Group, 552d Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
19.    June 2018 - July 2019, Vice Commander, Air Force Sustainment Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
20.    July 2019 - present, Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.    June 2014 - September 2015, Chief, Strategic Assessments Branch (J5), Directorate of Strategy, Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2.    December 2015 - August 2016, Assistant Deputy Director, Joint Strategy and Plans (J5), Directorate of
Strategy, Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters, one with valor
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Korea Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Air Expeditionary Service Medal
GWOT Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 8, 1996
First Lieutenant July 2, 1998
Captain July 2, 2000
Major July, 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel Aug. 2, 2015 

(Current as of July 2019)